rosehip oil sri lanka
organic rose hip oil

Certified Organic Rosehip Oil

Regular price $9.02 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Certified Organic Rosehip Seed (Rosa Canina) Oil 

Rosehip oil (aka Rosehip Seed oil) contains a high percentage of essential fatty acids, omega-3 & 6, and is a natural source of vitamin A. Unlike Rose oil, which is extracted from Rose petals, Rose-hip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the Rose plant. Rosehip oil is well known for its healing and regenerating properties and has been proven beneficial and extremely effective in the treatment of scars, acne, dark circles, inflamed skin conditions, hyperpigmentation, dry skin, burns, stretch marks, and wrinkles. When used on hair it can function as a hair relaxer and texturizer. Rose hip oil is also an effective anti-inflammatory and may assist with reducing itchy, dry and irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Rosehip Seed Oil is non-comedogenic, lightweight and absorbs easily, which helps balance oil production in your skin to help minimize the causes and appearance of breakouts. For these reasons, Rosehip oil is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care applications including serums, face oils, creams, lotions, body butters, bath products, soaps, hair care products, and massage oils. Apply unrefined Rosehip Seed oil to face, neck and body regularly to absorb the benefits of this vitamin-rich moisturizer. The trick to using Rosehip oil is that a little goes a long way. If an oily residue remains on the skin after application, you may have used too much of oil.
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina
Other Names: Rose-hip Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Rosa Canina Oil 
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed (organic & unrefined)
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Orange to red
 
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product