Blue Lotus Essential Oil
Regular price $6.71
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Blue Lotus (Blue Water Lily) Essential Oil
Source: Nymphaea nouchali, often known by its synonym Nymphaea stellata, or by common names Blue Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Blue Star Water Lily or Manel flower is a water lily of genus Nymphaea. Blue Lotus is native to southern and eastern parts of Asia. It is the national flower of Sri Lanka, where our essential oil is distilled.
Uses: Historically, Blue Lotus or Water Lily has been used medicinally, with most advocates claiming it can improve sleep, reduce anxiety, assist with erectile dysfunction, and act as a natural aphrodisiac. Today, it’s commonly consumed as a tea, used in skincare, smoked or vaped, or inhaled as an essential oil. Though legal in most countries, the substance can elicit psychoactive effects and should only be used after speaking with your healthcare provider.
Blue Lotus / Water Lily essential oil, when applied topically, is capable of purifying the skin by working on the pores and making the skin more fresh and vibrant. It works as an astringent which help treat and clear out pimples and blemishes. When used in aromatherapy, Blue Lotus essential oil contributes to an intense relaxation. It is broadly believed that Blue Lotus oil encourages tranquility, and meditation. This makes it ideal to be used as a massage oil or natural perfume.
Botanical Name: Nymphaea nouchali / Nymphaea stellata
Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Flower
Aroma: Rich, sweet, flowery
Color: Light Yellow
Packed in an amber-colored dropper bottle.
Caution: Avoid contact with the eyes. Discontinue use if any irritation occurs. Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying on the skin.
Caveman Redux Essential Oils are directly sold from our website. Thus we have the capacity to provide premium quality essential oils at a cheaper rate, as the savings on infrastructure will directly be passed to you. Our signature range of native Spice, Herbal and Floral Essential Oils are sourced from local manufacturers. Essential oils which are non-native to Sri Lanka are imported from reliable foreign sources. All our essential oils are safe to be applied topically, injected orally (where appropriate) and used in aromatherapy. For clarifications, please refer our Essential Oil Guide.
Packed & Distributed by;
21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.