Blue Lotus Hydrosol (Blue Lotus Floral Water)
Organic Blue Lotus Hydrosol (Distillate Water)
About: Blue Lotus hydrosol is the therapeutic and aromatic water that remains after steam-distillation of Blue Lotus flowers. Each drop of Blue Lotus hydrosol contains an aqueous essence of Blue Lotus. Hydrosols have many cosmetic benefits and offer mild aromatherapeutic effects. Blue Lotus hydrosol acts as a natural moisturiser to help improve the look and feel of dry, rough and flaky skin or dull hair.
Origin: The process of distillation of Blue Lotus flowers produces two products, each with specific therapeutic benefits; Blue Lotus essential oil, and Blue Lotus hydrosol which is a co-product. The essential oil and the hydrosol are comprised of different components. Essential oils contain the active constituents that dissolve in oil. Hydrosols contain active constituents from the plant that dissolve in water (hydrophilic compounds) and a small amount of essential oil (>1%). Therefore, hydrosols are diluted by nature, and there is no need to dilute hydrosols before topical application. Hydrosols, which contain many of the herbaceous elements of the origin plant, that essential oils do not, are considered to have a ‘greener’ aroma. Depending on the material it was extracted from, a hydrosol can be therapeutic, soothing, hydrating, or antibacterial.
Note: Hydrosols (Distillate Waters) sometimes are referred to as Floral Waters, but usually these are two different products. "Blue Lotus Water" is scented water made by steeping Blue Lotus flowers in water while "Blue Lotus Hydrosol" is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling of Blue Lotus flowers. Hydrosols offer more therapeutic benefits due to the presence of water soluble compounds, i.e., minerals, and active compounds that are water soluble, in addition to the aromatic compounds.
Uses: Hydrosols can be used as a natural cleanser, toner, aftershave, moisturiser, hair spray and body spray with antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties to regenerate, soften, and improve the look and texture of the skin. Hydrosols help refresh the skin and make a wonderful after-shower body spray, hair spray or perfume with a subtle scent. The use of hydrosol water can be a great natural addition to your personal care routine or a natural alternative to replace toxic cosmetic products with. One of the main benefits of using hydrosol water is that they are low essential oil concentrated products which can directly be applied on the skin. Due to their water solubility, hydrosols dissolve easily in water based applications and can be used in place of water in cosmetic formulations.
Water Content: 99% - 99.8%
Oil Content: 0.2% - 1%
Solubility: Soluble in water, Ethanol
Botanical Name: Nymphaea caerulea
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flowers
Appearance: Clear to milky water
Aroma: Rich, Sweet, Floral
Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year
Storage: Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight or heat. The containers used to hold the hydrosols should remain intact and free of contamination.