Frangipani / Plumeria Essential Oil (Absolute)
Source: Known as Plumeria, Temple Flower and Araliya, Frangipani is an integral part of the Sri Lankan experience. The Frangpani tree is a common and easily identifiable tree in Sri Lanka with a distinctive flower, popular for its heady and exotic fragrance, from which the essential oil is derived. Because of its ability to continue producing leaves and flowers even after being lifted out of the soil, Frangipani tree is regarded as a symbol of immortality and esteemed as the "Tree of Life". The unique fragrance of Frangipani flowers is usually emitted at night, attracting insects to pollinate the trees, even though the flowers have no nectar to offer in return. Today, this scent has been captured in numerous commercial perfumes, soaps, lotions and oils. Its calming and refreshing influence have made it a popular commodity.
The aromatic compounds of Frangipani cannot be attained by distillation. Frangipani flowers cannot tolerate the heat required for steam distillation, and mechanical pressing will not produce any oil. The only way to release the aromatic compounds of Frangipani and other similar delicate plants is to introduce a solvent. Aromatic, concentrated oils from plants derived by introduction of a solvent are referred to as an “Absolute”. Absolutes are similar to essential oils. Both essential oils and absolutes are oils produced by plant matter. To produce an absolute, the plant material is placed into a drum and introduced to a solvent along with gentle heat. The solvent is then removed, which leaves behind a resin known as a concrète or resinoid. This resin is then treated with alcohol to separate the aromatic compounds. An absolute is the most concentrated form of plant material, and may be thicker in consistency than an essential oil produced by distillation.
Uses: On top of its alluring aroma, Frangipani essential oil has deep-cleansing properties and can boost the clarifying ability of shampoos and body washes. It’s fragrance also incredibly long-lasting, making it a popular addition to perfumes, creams, soap and lotions. For these reason, Frangipani or Plumeria essential oil is a go-to ingredient in the all-natural personal care industry, giving manufacturers the ability to offer top-notch cleansing and healing properties without the use of harmful chemicals. Topically applied, Frangipani essential oil is considered a growth stimulant of collagen, an antibacterial and a antioxidant. Used in aromatherapy, Frangipani essential oil is considered refreshing by many. Frangipani essential oil is used in massages to relax muscles and calm nerves.
Botanical Name: Plumeria obtusa
Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Part: Flower
Aroma: Rich, Sweet, Floral
Color: Yellow Brown
Packaging: Amber-colored dropper bottle.
Caution: Avoid contact with the eyes. Discontinue use if any irritation occurs. Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying on the skin.
Packed & Distributed by;
21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.