Lavender Hydrosol (Lavender Floral Water)
Organic Lavender Hydrosol (Distillate Water)
About: Lavender hydrosol is the therapeutic and aromatic water that remains after steam-distillation of Lavender flowers. Each drop of Lavender hydrosol contains an aqueous essence of Lavender. Hydrosols have many cosmetic benefits and offer mild aromatherapeutic effects. Lavender hydrosol can serve as a natural facial toner, antiseptic, insect repellent, body spray or hair spray, due to its therapeutic properties.
Origin: The process of distillation of Lavender produces two products, each with specific therapeutic benefits; the Lavender essential oil, and the Lavender hydrosol which is a co-product. The essential oil and the hydrosol are comprised of different components. Essential oils contain the active constituents that dissolve in oil. Hydrosols contain active constituents from the plant that dissolve in water (hydrophilic compounds) and a small amount of essential oil (>1%). Therefore, hydrosols are diluted by nature, and there is no need to dilute hydrosols before topical application. Hydrosols, which contain many of the herbaceous elements of the origin plant, that essential oils do not, are considered to have a ‘greener’ aroma. Depending on the material it was extracted from, a hydrosol can be therapeutic, soothing, hydrating, or antibacterial.
Note: Hydrosols (Distillate Waters) sometimes are referred to as Floral Waters, but usually these are two different products. "Lavender Water" is scented water made by steeping Lavender flowers in water while "Lavender Hydrosol" is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling of Lavender flowers. Hydrosols offer more therapeutic benefits due to the presence of water soluble compounds, i.e., minerals, and active compounds that are water soluble, in addition to the aromatic compounds.
Uses: Hydrosols can be used as a natural cleanser, toner, aftershave, moisturiser, hair spray and body spray with antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties to regenerate, soften, and improve the look and texture of the skin. Hydrosols help refresh the skin and make a wonderful after-shower body spray, hair spray or perfume with a subtle scent. The use of hydrosol water can be a great natural addition to your personal care routine or a natural alternative to replace toxic cosmetic products with. One of the main benefits of using hydrosol water is that they are low essential oil concentrated products which can directly be applied on the skin. Due to their water solubility, hydrosols dissolve easily in water based applications and can be used in place of water in cosmetic formulations.
Water Content: 99% - 99.8%
Oil Content: 0.2% - 1%
Solubility: Soluble in water, Ethanol
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flowers
Aroma: Herbaceous, Sweet, Floral
Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year
Storage: Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight or heat. The containers used to hold the hydrosols should remain intact and free of contamination.