MCT Oil (Fractionated Coconut Oil)
Regular price Rs 600.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Organic MCT Oil (Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil)
About: Our Organic MCT oil is manufactured using premium quality 100% pure, virgin Coconut oil sourced from certified organic Coconut farms of Sri Lanka. Fractionated Coconut oil is extracted from virgin Coconut oil through a process called "fractionation" in which different types of fats in regular coconut oil are seperated. What remains are two Medium-chain fatty acids / Medium-chain triglycerides / MCTs (C8 & C10 on a 60:40 ratio) that may lead to modest weight loss and several other health benefits. Thus, it is referred to as "Fractionated Coconut Oil" and "MCT Oil". During extraction, certain undesirable qualities of virgin Coconut oil are removed. Our virgin Coconut oil is processed to MCT oil in a high-quality facility. The sustainable but efficient production process preserves the same high-quality features virgin Coconut oil has (except for the removal of long-chain fatty acids). Unlike long-chains, MCT’s go straight to the liver, which gets absorbed much faster, taking minimal effort from the liver to convert MCT’s into energy. They also offer many health benefits. Fractionated Coconut oil / MCT oil has become a favorite among Coconut lovers throughout the world for the following reasons,
- Stays a liquid in room temperature
- Rapidly broken down and absorbed by the body
- Flavorless, colorless and odorless
- Non-greasy and non-staining
- 100% MCTs (Medium-Chain Triglycerides)
Benefits & Suggested Use: Fractionated Coconut oil / MCT Coconut oil is believed to be metabolised more easily by the body than standard coconut oil, due to the removal of the long chain fatty acids and lauric acid. MCT oil is rapidly digested and absorbed, and is thought to provide a useful energy source and promote weight loss. Hence MCT oil can be used as a nutritional supplement for vegetarians, vegans and people on a Keto diet. Fractionated Coconut oil stays a liquid in room temperature and is ideal to be used in coffee, shakes, dressings and smoothies or even as a carrier oil in cosmetic applications. It can also be consumed raw as a dietary supplement. MCT oil is much lighter than normal virgin coconut oil, is odorless and gets absorbed to the skin easily and quickly, without feeling too greasy or staining garments which makes it ideal to be used as a leave on massage oil or a carrier oil for diluting essential oils. MCT oil is known to extend the shelf life of essential oils. It is also a great treatment for dry or dull hair and skin due to the enriching properties of Coconuts. Drawbacks of virgin coconut oil such as its potency to clog drains could be avoided by using MCT oil as it will not solidify and clog drains in cold-temperate conditions. One of the major advantages of MCT is that, being a fully saturated oil, it is an inert and stable emollient. It finds application in Aerosols, Creams, Ointments, and Lotions.
Note: MCT oil and virgin Coconut oil can both be beneficial for different reasons. MCT oil is a concentrated source of 100% MCTs which is more effective at boosting weight loss, dilution of essential oils, absorption, and energy production — especially if you're following a keto diet. Meanwhile, virgin Coconut oil contains the natural nutritional profile of Coconuts which is better for cooking as well as beauty and personal care.
Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera (Fractionated)
Other Names: MCT Oil / Fractionated Coconut Oil / Medium Chain Triglyceride Coconut Oil.
Appearance: Nearly colorless and transparent, has a light yellow tincture.
Ingredients: Virgin Coconut oil (Glycerides, mixed Decanoyl and Octanoyl).
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Share this Product
Based on 1 review
We're using it as a carrier oil and gave us the stipulated results. Thanks
Thank you very much for sharing your experience and reviewing MCT oil! We are glad we could hit the mark.