organic tamanu oil
tamanu oil in Sri Lanka
tamanu seed oil
tamanu oil sri lanka
Tamanu oil

Tamanu Oil

Regular price $6.68 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Organic Tamanu Seed (Calophyllum inophyllum) Oil

Research studies on Tamanu Seed oil reveal conclusively that it is a unique skin healing and anti-aging agent that works fast and effectively to repair skin damage by stimulating the growth of healthy, new skin cells. The remarkable skin benefits of Tamanu oil extend to the treatment and or prevention of everyday skin conditions that conventional medications just can't compete with. Tamanu oil benefits are wide and far-reaching from acne and acne scars to burns, general scarring, skin rashes, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis to the removal, reduction and prevention of age spots, stretch marks etc. All parts of the Tamanu plant (ie, bark, leaves, seeds) are used medically as antiseptics, astringents, expectorants, diuretics, and purgatives. The oil, extracted from Tamanu seeds possesses antimicrobial and antiviral properties.
Contact with Tamanu oil may cause allergic reactions in some people due to its potency. People allergic to tree nuts should avoid Tamanu oil, since it’s derived from a tree nut. A test patch on inner elbow is recommended before topical application.
Scientific Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Other Names:  Alexandrian Laurel oil, Beach Mahogany oil, Beauty Leaf oil, Kamani oil
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Dark Olive Green
 
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Z
Zainab Rihmy

Good

Dear Zainab,
Thank you very much for the generous feedback on Tamanu oil!