Dill Seed Essential Oil
Dill Seed (Anethum graveolens L.) Essential Oil
Uses: Studies have shown that topical application of diluted Dill seed essential oil may help to reinforce skin elasticity and firmness, thus improving the overall appearance of skin. As a result, dill extract is often infused in anti-aging skincare formulas. Dill essential oil helps promote hair growth and increase hair thickness. When used in aromatherapy, Dill essential oil is known to have a relaxing effect on nerves, muscles, intestines and the respiratory system.
Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens L.
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Seed
Aroma: Spicy, Earthy
Packaging: Amber-colored dropper bottle.
Caution: Avoid contact with the eyes. Discontinue use if any irritation occurs. Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying on the skin.