organic avocado oil Sri Lanka
organic avocado oil in Sri Lanka
avocado oil in Sri Lanka
avocado oil sri lanka
organic avocado oil sri lanka

Avocado Oil

Regular price Rs 1,190.00 Rs 0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Avocado (Persea Americana) Oil

Avocado oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree and is rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.
Avocado oil is a rich and nourishing oil, and is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams, soaps etc). Avocado oil has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly penetrable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid, and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids, making it very popular in anti-aging products.
Avocado oil is well suited for topical application and particularly suited for treating rough, flaky and dry skin.
Clouding may occur at low or room temperatures which is a normal process for this oil and it does not pose any threat to the quality of the oil.
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Appearance: Yellow
 
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Ameera Haroon
Very happy with my purchase

Very happy with my purchase!

Dear Ameera,
Thank you very much for taking the time to review Avocado oil! We are glad that you liked it.