castor oil Sri Lanka
castor seed oil in Sri Lanka
castor oil
Castor Oil Sri Lanka
castor oil in sri lanka

Castor Oil

Regular price Rs 950.00 Rs 0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Castor (Ricinus communis) Oil

A popular and widely used cosmetic oil, Castor Seed oil is predominantly known for its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, protecting it against harsh environmental conditions.
Castor oil is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Castor oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. It’s also often used in hair care products due to its ability to, create a rich and ‘fluffy’ texture, promote hair growth, soften the scalp and treat dandruff.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Other Name: Castor Oil Pharma
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Oily Liquid
 
 
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Sharmalie Balendran
Castrol Oil is great

I just love it. High quality one. But wish the big bottle comes in glass bottles instead of plastic.

Thank you for your positive feedback! We're thrilled to hear that you love our Castor Oil and appreciate its high quality. Your suggestion about packaging is duly noted. We're continuously working to enhance our products, and customer feedback like yours is invaluable. In your case it has been sent in a plastic packaging as you have ordered the 500ml quantity. For that quantity we find it difficult to deliver in an amber glass dropper bottle, as when the size of the bottle is around 500ml it makes the glass more fragile and susceptible for cracks. Thank you very much for your kind feedback and the recommendation!