Ceylon Cinnamon Hydrosol (Cinnamon Water)
Organic Ceylon Cinnamon Leaf Hydrosol (Distillate Water)
About: Ceylon Cinnamon hydrosol is the therapeutic and aromatic water that remains after steam-distillation of Ceylon Cinnamon leaves. Each drop of Ceylon Cinnamon hydrosol contains an aqueous essence of Ceylon Cinnamon. Hydrosols have many cosmetic benefits and offer mild aromatherapeutic effects. Ceylon Cinnamon supports immune defences due to its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties and helps fight acne while rejuvenating the skin. It can also be used as an organic mouthwash due to its cleansing and anti-septic properties.
Origin: The process of distillation of Ceylon Cinnamon leaves produces two products, each with specific therapeutic benefits; the Ceylon Cinnamon leaf essential oil, and the Ceylon Cinnamon leaf hydrosol which is a co-product. The essential oil and the hydrosol are comprised of different components. Essential oils contain the active constituents that dissolve in oil. Hydrosols contain active constituents from the plant that dissolve in water (hydrophilic compounds) and a small amount of essential oil (>1%). Therefore, hydrosols are diluted by nature, and there is no need to dilute hydrosols before topical application. Hydrosols, which contain many of the herbaceous elements of the origin plant, that essential oils do not, are considered to have a ‘greener’ aroma. Depending on the material it was extracted from, a hydrosol can be therapeutic, soothing, hydrating, or antibacterial.
Note: Hydrosols (Distillate Waters) sometimes are referred to as Floral Waters, but usually these are two different products. "Ceylon Cinnamon Water" could be scented water made by steeping Ceylon Cinnamon leaves in water while "Ceylon Cinnamon Hydrosol" is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling of Ceylon Cinnamon. Hydrosols offer more therapeutic benefits due to the presence of water soluble compounds, i.e., minerals, and active compounds that are water soluble, in addition to the aromatic compounds.
Uses: Hydrosols can be used as a natural cleanser, toner, aftershave, moisturiser, hair spray and body spray with antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties to regenerate, soften, and improve the look and texture of the skin. Hydrosols help refresh the skin and make a wonderful after-shower body spray, hair spray or perfume with a subtle scent. The use of hydrosol water can be a great natural addition to your personal care routine or a natural alternative to replace toxic cosmetic products with. One of the main benefits of using hydrosol water is that they are low essential oil concentrated products which can directly be applied on the skin. Due to their water solubility, hydrosols dissolve easily in water based applications and can be used in place of water in cosmetic formulations.
Water Content: 99% - 99.8%
Ceylon Cinnamon Oil Content: 0.2% - 1%
Solubility: Soluble in water, Ethanol
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
Aroma: Warm, Spicy
Color: Clear to milky water
Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year
Storage: Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight or heat. The containers used to hold the hydrosols should remain intact and free of contamination.