vitamin b5 panthenol Sri Lanka
D-Panthenol-sri-lanka

D-Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5)

Regular price $20.86 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

D-Panthenol (Vitamin B5)

About: Panthenol is a chemical derived from Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic Acid. Vitamin B5 occurs naturally in our body and is also found in plants and animals. Panthenol is the precursor of Vitamin B5, hence it is commonly known as Provitamin B5. Compared to Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Panthenol is able to penetrate deeper into the skin due to its chemical structure. Therefore it is preferred over Vitamin B5, in the cosmetic industry. Panthenol is of tea types, D-Panthenol (Dexpanthenol) and L-Panthenol. D-Panthenol is considered to be biologically more active. D-Panthenol gets readily converted in to Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5) when applied on the skin (in living cells, it quickly oxidizes to pantothenic acid).

Uses: Vitamin B-5 is essential for a healthy skin, hair and nails. D-Panthenol or Pro-vitamin B5 (which is a derivative of Vitamin B5) is an active ingredient which can improve the appearance of skin, hair and nails. D-Panthenol helps nourish the skin while adding moisture to the skin. It is also used in haircare products due to its ability to retain moisture and improve the texture of damaged hair. 

Note: D-Panthenol is sensitive to heat. Heating over 70 °C may cause it to be inactive. It may be heated to 40 °C for short periods in order to improve flowability.

Solubility: water-soluble

Suggested use: 1-5%

Distributed by;
No 21, Janatha Mw,
Navinna, Colombo, 
Sri Lanka. 


Share this Product

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)