Glycerol Monostearate Sri Lanka

Glycerol Monostearate (GMS)

Regular price $2.60 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Glycerol Monostearate / GMS / Glycerol 1-stearate

Glycerol Monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is a monoglyceride commonly used as an emulsifier and thickener. It takes the form of a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. Chemically it is the glycerol ester of stearic acid.
GMS is a food additive used as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent; an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents; a protective coating for hygroscopic powders; a solidifier and control release agent in pharmaceuticals; a thickener for ice cream; and a resin lubricant. It is also used in cosmetics and hair care products.
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product