Grape seed oil sri lanka
grape seed carrier oil

Grape Seed Oil

Regular price $3.35 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Grape Seed (Vitis vinifera) Oil

Grape seed Oil is a very popular, all-rounder, general purpose Carrier Oil commonly used by manufactures, massage therapists and aromatherapists. It is a favored carrier oil for massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish, and skin penetrability.
Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid (more than many other carrier oils), Vitamin C, A, E Iron, Calcium and Omega 6 & 9, and is rich in anti-oxidants.
Used widely in the cosmetic industry due to its versatility, Grapeseed Oil suits most cosmetic applications including Creams, lotions, body butters, massage products, hair care products, shaving creams and oil blends etc. It has some astringent properties and a notable non-greasy texture which is particularly good for oily and acne prone skin, however it is also an excellent oil well suited for mature, dry and sensitive skin. It is also commonly used as a lubricant for shaving.
Being a refined oil, the oil is very low in odour and colour, making this a perfect oil for your essential oil dilution.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Clear, Light Yellow-Green Oily Liquid
 
 
Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo,
Sri Lanka.

Share this Product