Microcrystalline Wax Sri Lanka

Microcrystalline Wax

Regular price Rs 2,230.00 Rs 0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Microcrystalline Wax

Origin: Microcrystalline wax is made from the residue of crude petroleum by refining or from petroleum jelly by removing the oil with a solvent. Their physical properties may be controlled by the temperature of the solvents. Microcrystalline waxes differ from refined paraffin wax in that the molecular structure is more branched and the hydrocarbon chains are longer (higher molecular weight).

Uses: Microcrystalline wax is used in candle making and cosmetics as a viscosity agent, binder and emollient, and is often considered an alternative to paraffin wax. 

Quantity: 1kg


Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.


Share this Product

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)