Rose Hydrosol (Rose Water)
Organic Rose Hydrosol (Distillate Water)
About: Rose hydrosol is the therapeutic and aromatic water that remains after steam-distillation of Roses. Each drop of Rose hydrosol contains an aqueous essence of roses. Hydrosols have many cosmetic benefits and offer mild aromatherapeutic effects. Rose hydrosol provides light moisture and hydration to the skin. With its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, rose hydrosol can provide relief for irritated skin, acne, eczema, and psoriasis.
Origin: The process of distillation of Roses produces two products, each with specific therapeutic benefits; the Rose essential oil, and the Rose hydrosol which is a co-product. The essential oil and the hydrosol are comprised of different components. Essential oils contain the active constituents that dissolve in oil. Hydrosols contain active constituents from the plant that dissolve in water (hydrophilic compounds) and a small amount of essential oil (>1%). Therefore, hydrosols are diluted by nature, and there is no need to dilute hydrosols before topical application. Hydrosols, which contain many of the herbaceous elements of the origin plant, that essential oils do not, are considered to have a ‘greener’ aroma. Depending on the material it was extracted from, a hydrosol can be therapeutic, soothing, hydrating, or antibacterial.
Note: Hydrosols (Distillate Waters) sometimes are referred to as Floral Waters, but usually these are two different products. "Rose Water" is scented water made by steeping rose petals in water while "Rose Hydrosol" is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling of roses. Hydrosols offer more therapeutic benefits due to the presence of water soluble compounds, i.e., minerals, and active compounds that are water soluble, in addition to the aromatic compounds.
Uses: Hydrosols can be used as a natural cleanser, toner, aftershave, moisturiser, hair spray and body spray with antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties to regenerate, soften, and improve the look and texture of the skin. Hydrosols help refresh the skin and make a wonderful after-shower body spray, hair spray or perfume with a subtle scent. The use of hydrosol water can be a great natural addition to your personal care routine or a natural alternative to replace toxic cosmetic products with. One of the main benefits of using hydrosol water is that they are low essential oil concentrated products which can directly be applied on the skin. Due to their water solubility, hydrosols dissolve easily in water based applications and can be used in place of water in cosmetic formulations.
Water Content: 99% - 99.8%
Rose Oil Content: 0.2% - 1%
Solubility: Soluble in water, Ethanol
Botanical Name: Rosa damascene
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Flowers
Aroma: Warm, Floral
Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year
Storage: Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight or heat. The containers used to hold the hydrosols should remain intact and free of contamination.
Share this Product
I started to use the rose hydrosol mainly because I had redness and inflammation on my skin and a lot of tiny pimples as well. By using this product I noticed the redness has significantly reduced and therefore less pimples. Really love using it!
We're thrilled to hear that it's helping with redness and inflammation, and those pesky little pimples don't stand a chance. Keep on spritzing and slaying!
Thank you very much for your positive feedback on Rose Hydrosol!