salicylic acid powder Sri Lanka
salicylic acid Sri Lanka
salicylic acid in Sri Lanka

Salicylic Acid

Regular price Rs 750.00 Rs 0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Salicylic Acid

About: Salicylic acid is derived from salicin, which comes from the bark of the willow tree.  Willows have watery bark sap, which is heavily charged with salicylic acid. This effective and popular ingredient in skincare needs to be used with due caution at a maximum concentration of 2% for leave-on products and 3% for wash-off products.

Uses: Salicylic acid is probably best known for its use as a key ingredient in topical anti-acne products.  As a keratolytic, it increases the quantity of moisture in the skin and dissolves the substance (keratin) that makes dead skin cells stick together.  It exfoliates not only the surface of the skin but can penetrate the pores, cleansing the lining and causing enlarged pores to shrink. Salicylic acid is also effective in cleansing the skin without causing dryness. As salicylic acid causes old skin cells to ‘unstick’ and peel away, it is an ideal ingredient in exfoliant products such as cleansers, scrubs, and anti-age spot / blemish products that help to create even-toned skin.


Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Share this Product

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews
75%
(3)
0%
(0)
25%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
A.A.

Percentage plzz

A
Anfara Niyas

I feel irritation & kinda burning sense in my skin while using salicylic..😢

If you're using salicylic acid for the first time, it's recommended to perform a patch test. Apply a small amount of the product to a small area of your skin and wait for some time to check for any adverse reactions.

If you're new to salicylic acid, start with a lower concentration (usually 2% or lower as we have mentioned on the description) and gradually increase it if your skin tolerates it well. Higher concentrations are available, but they should be used under the guidance of a dermatologist.

H
Hajanth
How to use? 2%-4% how many grams?

I can use any moisturizer to mixing this salicylic acid, mixing water to apply directly face? Safe or not safe

When using salicylic acid with a moisturizer, the concentration of salicylic acid can vary depending on your skin's sensitivity and the specific product you are using. It is generally recommended to start with a lower concentration and gradually increase if needed. Here are some general guidelines:

For facial products: If you are using a salicylic acid face wash or cleanser, a concentration of 0.5% to 2% is commonly found in over-the-counter products.

For spot treatments: Salicylic acid spot treatments usually have a higher concentration, typically ranging from 2% to 5%. Apply a small amount directly to the affected areas following the product instructions.

S
Sumali Dissanayake

How can it use for skin

Thank you for the generous review! Salicylic Acid dissolves fully in propylene glycol in the proper ratios. You can just use the mixture of propylene glycol to 2% - 4% salicylic acid and apply it with a cotton ball , swab or other sterile applicator. It can also be mixed into a skin cream on application. A patch test is recommended.