Turmeric Essential Oil
Organic Turmeric (Curcuma longa) Root Essential Oil
Origin: Turmeric (Curcuma longa) Root is commonly used in South Asian cuisines as a spice. It has been used in Sri Lanka for years as a spice and a medicinal herb. Curcumin is the main active ingredient in Turmeric Root. It has powerful anti-inflammatory effects and is a very strong antioxidant.
Uses: Turmeric Root essential oil is ideal to be used in small concentrations for culinary purposes. It is a well reputed spice in Sri Lanka for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Used in skincare, Turmeric essential oil will brighten the skin, adding a natural glow. Being an anti-fungal and antiseptic, it will dry out pimples and prevent skin breakouts. Turmeric oil is often used in anti-marks and anti-spot treatments. Turmeric Root or Curcuma is rich in anti-allergic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-parasitic properties. This makes Turmeric essential oil a natural and an effective disinfectant for cleansing the body and other surfaces.
Botanical Name: Curcuma longa
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Rhizome / Root
Aroma: Earthy, Warm, Spicy
Color: Bright Yellow
Packaging: Amber-colored dropper bottle.
Caution: Avoid contact with the eyes. Discontinue use if any irritation occurs. Natural essential oils are highly concentrated and should be mixed with a carrier oil before applying on the skin.
Packed & Distributed by;
21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.