witch hazel hydrosol water
witch hazel Sri Lanka
witch hazel distillate toner

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (Witch Hazel Water)

Regular price Rs 1,400.00 Rs 0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Witch Hazel Hydrosol (Distillate Water)

About: Witch Hazel hydrosol is the therapeutic and aromatic water that remains after steam-distillation of Witch Hazel. Each drop of Witch Hazel hydrosol contains an aqueous essence of Witch Hazel. Hydrosols have many cosmetic benefits and offer mild aromatherapeutic effects. One of the most popular uses for Witch Hazel Distillate is to apply it directly to the skin as a toner as it is excellent for use on all skin types form oily to sensitive. It is also a great anti stinging substitution and an astringent to help heal small wounds such as cuts, scrapes and abrasions and can be used as an anti itch treatment for insect bites.

Origin: The process of distillation of Witch Hazel produces two products, each with specific therapeutic benefits; the Witch Hazel essential oil, and the Witch Hazel hydrosol which is a co-product. The essential oil and the hydrosol are comprised of different components. Essential oils contain the active constituents that dissolve in oil. Hydrosols contain active constituents from the plant that dissolve in water (hydrophilic compounds) and a small amount of essential oil (>1%). Therefore, hydrosols are diluted by nature, and there is no need to dilute hydrosols before topical application. Hydrosols, which contain many of the herbaceous elements of the origin plant, that essential oils do not, are considered to have a ‘greener’ aromaDepending on the material it was extracted from, a hydrosol can be therapeutic, soothing, hydrating, or antibacterial.

Note: Hydrosols (Distillate Waters) sometimes are referred to as Floral Waters, but usually these are two different products. "Witch Hazel Water" or "Witch Hazel extract" could be scented water or alcohol made by steeping Witch Hazel in water and alcohol while "Witch Hazel Hydrosol" is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling of Witch Hazel. Hydrosols offer therapeutic benefits due to the presence of water soluble compoundsi.e., minerals, and active compounds that are water soluble. 

Uses: Hydrosols can be used as a natural cleanser, toner, aftershave, moisturiser, hair spray and body spray with antibacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory properties to regenerate, soften, and improve the look and texture of the skin. Hydrosols help refresh the skin and make a wonderful after-shower body spray, hair spray or perfume with a subtle scent. The use of hydrosol water can be a great natural addition to your personal care routine or a natural alternative to replace toxic cosmetic products with. One of the main benefits of using hydrosol water is that they are low essential oil concentrated products which can directly be applied on the skin. Due to their water solubility, hydrosols dissolve easily in water based applications and can be used in place of water in cosmetic formulations.

Water Content: 99% - 99.8%

Witch Hazel Oil Content: 0.2% - 1%

Purity: 100%

Quantity: 100ml

Solubility: Soluble in water, Ethanol

Botanical Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves and Stems

Note: Middle

Aroma: Herbaceous, Floral

Color: Clear

Shelf Life: 6 months - 1 year 

Storage: Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight or heat. The containers used to hold the hydrosols should remain intact and free of contamination.

 

Packed & Distributed by;
Caveman Redux,
21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
Colombo, Sri Lanka.

Share this Product

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)