Arrowroot Powder Sri Lanka
arrowroot starch Sri Lanka

Arrowroot Powder (Arrowroot Starch)

Regular price $3.22 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea) Powder / Starch

About: Maranta arundinacea, popularly known as Arrowroot, is a perennial herb found in rainforest habitats. Arrowroot powder obtained from the root vegetable of the plant is referred to as Arrowroot starch and Arrowroot flour. 

Uses: Due to its high starch content, Arrowroot starch may be suitable for gluten-free diets. It is known to promote weight loss, help treat diarrhoea, and strengthen the immune system. It is also used as a thickening agent in sauces, puddings, jellies, baked goods like cookies and cakes. Arrowroot powder can replace talc or cornstarch in cosmetic formulationsIt has been used to provide relief to skin irritations such as dry skin, blemishes, rashes and acne. Arrowroot powder has shown to improve skin texture, absorb excess oil and bring a natural glow to the skin due to its anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used in the cosmetic industry in formulating dry shampoo, deodorant, baby powder and makeup. 


    Distributed by;
    Caveman Redux,
    No 21, Janatha Mw, Navinna,
    Colombo, Sri Lanka.


    Share this Product

    Customer Reviews

    No reviews yet
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)